Pleasley Bridge

A Grade II Listed Building in Pleasley, Derbyshire

Mansfield Woodhouse

Listing Text

SK 56 SW PLEASLEY CHESTERFIELD ROAD NORTH

- II

Road bridge spanning the River Meden. c.1800 with C20 alterations. Coursed squared stone and coursed rubble , with ashlar dressings. Bridge south side has 2 round arches with keystones, and smaller round arch to east. Impost band and parapet wall with rubble coping. North side has 2 plain round arches, and to west, a smaller round arch. parapet wall has slab coping and end piers and concave-sided square domed caps. The eastern section of this structure is within the parish of Mansfield, Mansfield District, Nottinghamshire