Manor House

A Grade II Listed Building in Wootton Courtenay, Somerset

District: Somerset West and Taunton

Built-Up Area: Wootton Courtenay

Timberscombe

WOOTTON COURTENAY

GV II

House. Circa early-mid C17; remodelled and extended C18; C20 alterations. Rendered stone and cob. Slate roof with gabled and hipped ends. Stone rubble lateral stacks at rear with set-offs and gable-end stack, all with later brick shafts.
PLAN: 3-room and through-passage plan, the hall heated from a fireplace in a lateral stack at the back, large inner room/parlour on left with gable-end fireplace and low east [right] end probably originally unheated. Remodelled and extended C18, when front wall [dated 1763] of high end was rebuilt forward of the original wall, a wing was added to the rear of the high end, the end of the wing an outbuilding, and a lateral stack built at the rear of the formerly unheated low end room, which was subdivided axially in the C20.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 3-window south front; two windows on left in projecting high end of house with inscription under eaves, M H 1763; C20 2-light casements with leaded panes; open-fronted porch in angle to right of centre with slate lean-to canopy and original ovolo-moulded wooden doorframe, the head cut away to take larger plank door with cover-moulds and wrought-iron strap hinges. Rear north, main range has two stone lateral stacks with set-offs and brick shafts; porch in angle of long wing on right, which has circa early C19 3-light casement on first floor with leaded panes.
INTERIOR: Through-passage has small hatch in ceiling and plank-and-muntin screen on upper side with scratch-moulded muntins; similar screen between hall and parlour with ovolo-moulded head-beam. Hall has deeply-chamfered axial beam and half-beam at front with large hollow step stops, fireplace at back with dressed stone jambs and later cambered stone arch and circa early C19 panelled window shutters. Parlour ceiled and with C18 field-panel window shutters. Re-used Tudor arch doorframe behind parlour, by staircase with stick balustrade and chamfered newels. C18 roof over main front range has principals halved and crossed at apex and halved, lapped and pegged collars. Similarly constructed roof to rear wing.
An interesting example of a circa early-mid C17 house, remodelled in the C18.