Bush Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Denham, Suffolk

Church of England Diocese: St.Edmundsbury and Ipswich

Eye

DENHAM THE STREET
Bush Farmhouse

II

Farmhouse. Circa 1600 with mid C19 alterations. Timber framed, encased in mid C19 red brick with white brick dressings. Roof has double Roman tiles to front and pantiles to rear. 2 storeys and attic. 3-cell, lobby entry type. 3 windows, mid C19 3-light mullion and transom casements under cambered arches. To the left, a single-light ground floor window and a mid C20 standard window adjacent. Mid C19 porch, also housing the stair: the parapet, with central gablet, has brick copings and finials. Mid C20 door. Shaft of stack rebuilt mid C19: polygonal grouped flues with 2 projecting courses of white brick and star caps. Internally only a little of the structure is exposed and at the service end the ground floor plan has been lost. Partition between hall and service chambers has solid curved braces between tie beam and wallposts. Evidence for heavy tie beam braces over the hall chamber. Queen-post roof with reverse-curved braces to the arcade plates but no bracing to the collars. The roof was probably hipped over the service end.