Leigh House and Gatepiers

A Grade II* Listed Building in Westbury, Wiltshire

929/5/57B WESTBURY LEIGH
29-DEC-1950 (Northwest side)

NO 18 LEIGH HOUSE AND GATE-PIERS

GV II*
The building was formerly known as Victoria House between 1950 and the mid 1980s.Late C17 - early C18. 2 storeys and attic. Brick on projecting plinth with stone capping. Moulded stone string at 1st floor level. Moulded stone string eaves cornice. Chamfered stone quoins. Contemporary cast lead gutter over cornice with fretted edge. Hipped old tile roof with stone ridge and ball finials at corners. 2 hipped dormer sashes, tile hung cheeks. 5 windows on 1st floor in moulded stone architrave with arched heads, moulded springers and plain keys, under wide rubbed brick arches and with slightly projecting brick aprons. Sashes with glazing centrally divided. 4 rectangular windows on ground floor with stone architrave surrounds and glazed central door, altered early C19, with narrow side glazing, in wide moulded stone architrave, with scroll stone brackets, reeded and beaded front face, supporting moulded cornice hood and opposing scroll broken pediment with central fluted urn. Interior, altered. Left return has brick modillion band over ground floor. Victorian gatepiers to right with wide capping mouldings and a smaller single capping moulding to left.