Chesterfield Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Cromer, Norfolk

CROMER
West Street
Chesterfield Lodge

(Formerly listed under HOLT ROAD)

II

Cottage orné. Date c1879. Architect probably David Brandon. Flint ashlar with upper storey of half timbered close studding. Plain tiled roofs. Informal plan on two storeys on corner site. A central square staircase tower capped with a pyramidal roof is flanked by twin gables, one hipped, each with fretted barge-boards. Three tall chimney stacks, one central. The roof ridges are finished with terracotta foliate finials. Simple casement windows with one ashlar mullioned at ground level. The stair tower has a quatrefoil above its first floor casement. Onto Cabbell Road a symmetrical gabled elevation with hipped roof and small attic casement.

History: built by John and Margaret Bond Cabbell following additions to Cromer Hall. The lodge and cottages were named after John Bond Cabbell's London home, 1 Chesterfield Gardens. The gardens of Chesterfield Lodge and Chesterfield Villas are all enclosed with an openwork brick stub wall capped with a canted brick coping.