Main group of farm buildings and walls to north east of High Staward Farmhouse

A Grade II* Listed Building in Haydon, Northumberland

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Northumberland

Church of England Parish: Haydon Bridge St Cuthbert

Church of England Diocese: Newcastle

Langley

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 30 November 2021 to remove superfluous amendment details and to reformat the text to current standards

NY 85 NW
11/51

HAYDON
HIGH STAWARD
Main group of farm buildings and walls to north-east of High Staward Farmhouse

II*

Planned farm buildings, early C19. Rubble with cut quoins and dressings, hipped slate roofs. Ranges on three sides of rectangular farmyard. To rear gabled cartshed with asbestos roof and threshing barn with attached gingang with conical roof. Two pairs of segmental-headed arches to farmyard, first floor of ranges with pitching doors in chamfered surrounds and various part-glazed part-slatted windows. The gingang retains its massive central revolving post and drive shaft to the threshing machine which remains in the adjacent barn. Gingang roof structure with curving purlins.

Stone walls enclosing and dividing the farmyard.