Church of St Saviour

A Grade I Listed Building in Foremark, Derbyshire

SK 32 NW

PARISH OF FOREMARK
OFF MILTON ROAD (south side)

I
Parish church. 1662. Sandstone ashlar, roofs hidden behind battlemented parapets. West tower, nave and chancel. Moulded plinth. C19 brick vestry on the south side of the tower not of special interest.

West tower has diagonal buttress with four set-offs. West face has a doorway with moulded four-centred arch and hoodmould. Double doors. Two-light window above with shallow pointed arch and cusped lights. Moulded hoodmould. Two-light bell-openings in each direction, plain four-centred arched lights within a broad four-centred arch.

The nave and chancel have two-bay symmetrical elevations to north and south, each with a central gableted buttress and diagonal buttresses with two set-offs.Two four-centred arched windows of five cusped pointed lights. Hoodmoulds with square stops. The two elevations are similar, but the south elevation also has a four-centred arched priests doorway with plank door. The east elevation has a similar five-light window, and above it; a cartouche with coat of arms and two small figures, set in strapwork decoration.

INTERIOR: round-arched tower arch with moulded imposts. Double-purlin roof with cambered tie beams on moulded corbels. C17 box pews and three-decker pulpit. Handsome C17 screen of two round-arched divisions either side of a tripartite entrance with a large steep pediment above, enclosing a panel of C17 stained glass. Circular font with deep cauldron-shaped bowl on a circular stem. C17 wooden cover. Wrought-iron communion rails of c1710 by Robert Bakewell. Three lozenge shaped hatchments and one square hatchment.

Monuments: plain C17 tablets on either side of the east window. Also C19 painted biblical texts and the creed.