The Hardwick Inn

A Grade II Listed Building in Ault Hucknall, Derbyshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Derbyshire

Church of England Parish: Ault Hucknall St John the Baptist

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Teversal

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 21 February 2022 to update text and reformat to current standards

SK 46 SE
10/16

PARISH OF AULT HUCKNALL
HARDWICK PARK
The Hardwick Inn

8.7.66

II

Public house. C17, C18 and mid-C19. Coursed squared sandstone with sandstone dressings. Stone slate roof, coped gables and stone ridge and gable stacks. Two storeys and attics. North elevation of five bays, the centre bay gabled. Off-centre doorway with chamfered stone surround and overlight divided by a mullion. Studded plank door. To the left are two recessed and chamfered stone cross windows. To the right are three three-light recessed and chamfered mullioned and transomed windows and a cross window. The three-light windows have segmental relieving arches. The first floor has a four-light window in the centre, flanked on each side by two two-light windows. Above again is one three-light window in the gable. The windows have diamond-pattern leaded lights.