A Grade II Listed Building in Chaffcombe, Somerset

Entry Name: Pair of Monuments in Churchyard, About 3 Metres South of Vestry, Church of St Michael and All Angels

Location: St Michael's Church, Chaffcombe, Somerset, TA20

District: South Somerset

Church of England Parish: Chaffcombe

Church of England Diocese: Bath and Wells

Chard

CHAFFCOMBE CP KNAPPS LANE (North side)
Pair of monuments in churchyard,
2/3
about 3m south of vestry, Church
of St Michael and All Angel
GV II

Pair of chest tombs: (a) Joseph Vincent monument about 3 metres south of vestry door. Cl9. Ham stone. Moulded plinth on
a step base, with one fielded panel each face and deep-fluted pilasters to flanks; moulded coving to shallow nipped top
with rounded leading edges. Commemorates Joseph Souer Vincent, died 1833 (?1835), with inscription to - Webb, died
1810, on north side. (b) Elizabeth Vincent monument about 2 metres south of vestry door: C18, Ham stone. Moulded plinth
on staff base: one fielded panel each face with 3-panel pilasters to flanks; moulded coving to hipped top with rounded
leading edges. Commemorates Elizabeth Vincent, died 1837, and John Vincent, died 1854, but this almost certainly a
re-use of a C18 monument.