Wake Hill

A Grade II Listed Building in Dowlish Wake, Somerset

Ilminster

DOWLISH WAKE CP MOOLHAM LANE (North side.off)
ST31SE KINGSTONE CROSS

2/46 Wake Hill
GV II

Detached housa. Before 1831. built by Revd Hugh Speke, rector 1827-56. Local stone rubble, colourwashed: Welsh slate
roofs, with some concrete tiles, having plain gables; rendered chimney stacks. In a later form of cottage prens': 2
storeys, 4 bays 3 bays, with added verandah on 3 sides. All windows are arched casements: to ground floor 4-centre
arched French doors, with part-glazed door to match set in centre of east gable; first floor windows all pointed-arched
2-liqht in flat-arched openinq; all windows divided into small panes with 'Y'-tracery to heads: the verandah has a
hipped slate roof carried on cast-iron columns, with timber infill panels of 4-centre arches with quatrefoil decoration
added over columns: underneath is a pointed arched vaulted ceiling. Interior has retained most of the original features
of skirtinqs, ceiling covings, panelled doors and doorcases, more Georgian than Regency in detail; the inner hill has a
cast-iron overthrow arch across the centre, and at the north end a staircase with simple balusters of very early Cl9
detail. Attached to the north-east corner a later wing of servants quarters, stables etc, modified and of lesser
interest. (VCH Somerset, Vol IV, l978, pl55).