Knowle House, and Front Boundary Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Castle Cary, Somerset

Castle Cary

CASTLE CARY CP SOUTH STREET (East side)
7/100 Knowle House, and front boundary
railings

GV II
Semi-detached house. Early C19. Small Cary stone rubble, uncoursed, with large stones to quoins; Welsh slate roof with
plain gables; brick chimney stacks. Two storeys, 2 bays. Sash windows of 16 panes under timber lintols, the lower
windows larger; to lower bay 1 a 6-panel door, top panels glazed, in plain ashlar surround with flat timber hood on
brackets. Interior not seen. Three metres from house simple spiked railings on low plinth wall with cast-iron gate
having Greek key motif to middle rail, and diamond patterned standards: railings return direct to house on north side,
but to south is a curved wall back to house about one metre high; all contributing to setting of house and to
streetscape. Basically of same build as Maxdene (qv), attached to north.