Beechfield House

A Grade II Listed Building in Castle Cary, Somerset

Castle Cary

CASTLE CARY CP UPPER HIGH STREET (North side)
6/118 Beechfield House
(formerly listed as Villa Cary)
GV II

Detached house. Mid/late C18. Cary stone rubble, rendered facade with Doulting stone dressings; steep pitch hipped clay
pantiled roof; brick chimney stacks. Two storeys with attic; 5 bays, of which centre bay is wider and projects
slightly. Plinth, rusticated quoins, eaves course, central pediment: 12-pane sash windows in architraves, architraves
flat- headed but tops of windows segmental arched; large margined window upper bay 3, replacing a pair of composite
windows; oeil-de-boeuf window in pediment; to lower bay 3 a 6-panel door with glazed toplights, in beaded surround,
with pediment hood on console brackets. Sundry extensions to rear, mostly C19, forming link with, and absorbing, former
detached coach house. Interior not seen, but it is known to have been gutted by fire in 1881. Owned by the Clarke
family from c1760 and known then as The Villa, it was regularly visited by diarist Parson Woodforde and John Wesley,
who often stayed there: it was purchased by John Boyd in 1864 to enable the further expansion of the Ansford Factory
from the grounds of next-door Ochiltree House (qv). (McGarvie M, Castle Cary: Avalon Industries, 1980).