Peacock Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in North Cadbury, Somerset

Sparkford

NORTH CADBURY CP
CARY ROAD (West side)
Peacock Cottage

II

Shown as Dairy House on OS Map. Detached cottage. C17, extended C19. Lias and Cary stone cut and squared. Doulting
dressings; double Roman clay tile roof, earlier south portion between coped gables; brick chimney stacks. Two storeys
with attic, 2 + 2 bays. South bays C17, bay 1 has 4-light timber casement windows, the upper an early chamfered frame;
bay 2 has reserve-chamfer mullioned windows with labels, 4-light below and 3-light above; added casement below right;
later bays 3 and 4 have 2-light casements, the lower with toplights and set under voussoired segmental arched heads;
between bays 2 and 3 a boarded door in arched opening, up flight of 7 stone steps. Interior not seen. (VAG Report, SRO
Unpublished November, 1972).