North West Pavilion and Balustraded Link Wall, Ven House

A Grade I Listed Building in Milborne Port, Somerset

ST61NE MILBORNE PORT CP LONDON ROAD (South side)

5/149 North-West Pavilion and
balustraded link wall, Ven House

GV I

Pavilion to Country house. Between 1698 and 1730, by Richard Grange for James Medlycott. Red brick Flemish bond, with
Ham stone dressings; flat or near-flat roof hidden behind parapet. Rectangular plan: 2 storeys, 3 bays x 3 bays, with
through arch running North/South. North elevation has high stone rusticated plinth; Corinthian pilasters to bays,
doubled to the slightly projecting centre bay; balustraded open panels to parapet: 18-pane sash windows to bays 1 and 3
in architraved keystoned surrounds, with niche panels in plinth under, and further stone panels above; to centre bay
semi-circular high arch with architrave and keystone with uncarved panel above: large pair fielded-panel gates with
wicket door. South elevation similar, but with 12-pane sashes in architraved surrounds without keystones, and doors in
plinth both sides, similar gates to rear of archway. East elevation quite plain, but with long recessed panel below
parapet; West elevation has only corner pilasters; three 18-pane sash windows, with three 6-pane sashes in plinth
under. Link wall mostly on curve round to house, with rusticated plinth to same height as pavilion and Ven House (qv),
capped with open balustrade, all in ashlar work. Part of the setting to an important Country House.