Higher Kingsbury Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Milborne Port, Somerset

Milborne Port

ST61NE MILBORNE PORT CP HIGHER KINGBURY (West side)
ST6718 KINGSBURY REGIS

15/135 Higher Kingsbury Farmhouse

II

Farmhouse. Probably C18. Local stone cut and squared, with ashlar dressings; Welsh slate roof with simple gables; brick
chimney stacks. 2 storys; 5 bays of which bays 4 and 5, both wide, are late extensions. Rusticated corner pilasters to
house proper, with 3-light horizontal bar casement windows below and 2-light leaded casements above, all set in
voussoired segmental arched openings: 6-panel door with glazed toplights in lined segmental arched recess to bay 2: bay
4 has 3-light latching leaded windows at both levels; bay 5, which has a lower half-hipped fish scale tile roof, has
3-light leaded windows, of which only the lower opening is arched. Interior not seen.