Church of St Peter and St Paul

A Grade II* Listed Building in Charlton Horethorne, Somerset

Stowel

ST6623 CHARLTON HORETHORNE CP MAIN ROAD (East side)

8/34 Church of St Peter and St Paul

GV II*

Parish church. C12 onwards. Local stone cut and squared, ashlar dressings; stone slate roof between coped gables, but
plain clay tiles to chancel, 4-cell plan with 2-bay chancel, 3-bay nave and North and South aisles; South porch and
West tower. Chancel at least partly rebuilt in 1863; plinth, angled corner buttress, cross finial to gable; East window
3-light-with reticulated tracery to pointed arch with label; on South side a 2-light pointed arch window with C15
tracery, the hood continued as string course to corner, and nearer nave a single cusped head lancet with label between
these a plain moulded pointed arched doorway without label; windows repeated on North side. North aisle has slight
plinth and angled corner buttresses; East window C14 3-light with geometric tracery; North wall has two 2-light C19
traceried windows; West window has 3-lights with reticulated tracery without label, and above on gable crown a former
bell turret with cross finial. South aisle has slight plinth, no buttresses; East window 2-light cusped plate tracery
without label; South windows 3-light slightly moulded plate tracery East of porch, and 2-light West of same; West
window 3-light late C15 traceried window with label; to crown of East gable a cuboid finial with circular holes to each
face and pyramidal top. South porch has no buttresses, with cross finial to gable; C13 style outer arch on corbelled
capitals, inner arch pointed and moulded with run-off stops, rather plain. Tower late C15, of 2 stages, with double
plinth, offset corner buttresses almost to full height with small crowning pinnacles; string courses, the upper with
gargoyles, battlemented parapets with ornamented corner pinnacles: 4-centre arch to West door under square label with
diamond stops, having foliated spandrils; above late C15 3-light window with label extended as extra string course, and
above this a small canopied statue niche; on South side upper stage 1 a recessed 2-light pointed window with label and
stone baffles; similar windows to all faces stage 2; square plan stair turret with slit windows to full height on North
East corner. Inside, chancel has curved rib roof with bosses; ogee arched piscina, but most other fittings C19;
chancel arch wide C13 style on corbelled capitals with old colour lining. Nave has two C13 arcades-the South probably
recut - with octagonal piers with ball-flower decorated capitals on North side, with more foliated capitals to South;
tower arch way also be of same date. In North aisle an old doorway to rood loft high on South wall, and below an ogee
arched piscina; in North East corner two good statue recesses with traces of colouring, one late C14, the other C15;
also in North wall two cinquefoil cusped ogee arched recesses, with moulded shelves but no effigy. South aisle has
ornate rere arches to the window, the East cinquefoil cusped and the West ogee cusped, and there is also a cusped ogee
arched recess under the South East window. C19 Gothic style low cast iron screen to under tower space, leading to plain
circular tub font on circular base therein; some old Sherborne stained glass of c1450 in tracery of West tower window.
Large grey and white C18 monument with tapered ionic columns carring open segmental pediment over cartouche and plaque,
commemorating John Wright. Alongside the pulpit the retains of a Roman incense altar of C4 discovered in the
churchyard. Church said to have Anglo Saxon basis - first evidence of church about 1100, rebuilt c1215 by Canville
family, Lords of the Manor: enlarged c1340 - the date of 2 chancel windows, at the sane tine the chancel was
lengthened.