No 32 (Priory House), and Wing Wall to West

A Grade II Listed Building in Bruton, Somerset

Bruton

BRUTON CP
HIGH STREET (South side)
No. 32 (Priory House), and wing wall to West

GV II

Large town house, in row. Possibly refronted in late C18. Local stone rendered with ashlar dressings, colourwashed;
stone slate roof between coped gables; brick end chimney stacks. 2 storeys with attic, 5 bays. Plinth, band courses
and pilaster strips; bay 1 has blocked doorway below and blind window above; remaining bays have large 12-pane sash
wiindows in architraved surrounds under flat hoods; to bay 3 low and wide 6-panel door in stone surround with fluted
attached Doric columns, entablature and flat hood; between this and bay 4 a late C20 glazed door with non-matching
hood. Interior not seen. To West of building a 3 metres high screen wall with plain coping and a former pedestrian
and a coach entrance, both blocked segmental arched surrounds, the larger keystone; this wall links with No.34 (qv) and
screens a late C20 wing set back (not included in listing). Set into West gable of house a stone with upside down
heart- shaped recess inscribed "D-TM-1797": this appears to be a recent insert and may come from the demolished
building of which only the street wall survives.