Manor Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in High Ham, Somerset

Built-Up Area: High Ham

High Ham

ST43SW HIGH HAM CP HIGH HAM VILLAGE
Manor Farmhouse

GV II

Detached farmhouse. Later C17. Local lias stone cut and squared, random coursed, Ham stone dressings; triple roll clay
tile roof between coped gables, with evidence of raised roof; brick chimney stacks. 'E'-plan, with later extension to
south: 2 storeys, west elevation of 5 bays of which bays 1 and 5 are gabled full-height projections and bay 3 a single-
storey gabled porch projection. Gables have plain ends, save for simple single-light window in lower bay 5, but in
returns and bays 2 and 4 are hollow chamfered mullioned windows with 4-centre arched lights, 2-light above, with labels
to bays 1 and 5 returns, and below 3-light, all with labels: porch has finial to gable over cambered arched outer
doorway with string over, and plain inner doorway. The 2-storey south extension in bonded stonework has garage door in
south gable. Some C20 windows in north elevation. Interior not seen.