Cary Fitzpaine

A Grade II Listed Building in Charlton Mackrell, Somerset

Babcary

ST52NW CHARLTON MACKRELL CP
CARY FITZPAINE

5/21 Cary Fitzpaine

GV II

Farmhouse. Rebuilt c1830, but with C17 fragments. Local lias stone cut and squared; hipped Welsh slate roof; ashlar
stone chimney stacks. Villa style. 2 storeys, 3 bays x 3 bays, with extensions westwards. east elevation has 16-pane
sash windows to upper outer bays, with semi-circular arched widows between; below French doors to outer bays, with
central 6 flush panel door in heavy frame; stone lintols with false keystone to all openings, with curved dressing and
true keystone to upper centre window; across whole of lower elevation hipped glass roofed verandah carried on cast iron
openwork columns of a Regency pattern. south side has 6-pane sash windows, and north side has two upper horizontal
sliding sashes. Interior has simple Regency style staircase, door etc, little altered: extension to rear. The westwards
extension has detail similar to the 1789 barns (qv), but at west end are two hollow chamfered mullioned windows,
possibly C17. Cary Fitzpaine was an ancient manor of some consequence with its own chapel: it was probably rebuilt by
the Revd. Henry Shute, who owned it from 1824 to 1841. (Victoria County History, Volume III, 1974).