The Laurels, with Front Boundary Railings About 12 Metres East

A Grade II Listed Building in Misterton, Somerset

South Perrott

ST40NE MISTERTON CP SILVER STREET (West side)

6/173 The Laurels, with front boundary
railings about 12 metres east

II

Detached cottage. C18. Ham stone cut and squared, ashlar dressings; thatched roof with plain north gable, stepped coped
gable to south; brick end chimney stacks. Two storeys with attic, 3 bays. Plain beaded mullioned windows in shallow
architraves, 3-light to outer bays and 2-light to upper bay 2. Below is a 6-flush-panel door in moulded architrave, set
under an open timber and thatched roof. Casement window to attic of north gable, then a thatched and rendered rear
extension of C19 date with shallow 2-storey bay window on north flank. Interior not seen. The east front boundary
marked by railings having necked spikes set on a low ashlar wall, with short return at north end, with pair of matching
gates opposite the doorway hung on metal posts with cast urn tops.