10 and 10A, West Street

A Grade II Listed Building in South Petherton, Somerset

Church of England Parish: South Petherton with the Seavingtons and the Lambrooks

Church of England Diocese: Bath and Wells

South Petherton

SOUTH PETHERTON CP WEST STREET (West side)

GV II

Pair of cottages at end of row. Early C19. Ham stone cut and squared, ashlar lintels; mostly clay pantile roofs, with
west section of double Roman clay tiles, south-east gable coped; brick chimney stack. 'L'-plan; 2 storeys, 5 bays, of
which bay 1 has a single-storey projection and bay 5 is a 2-bay 2 storey projection. Above, C20 casements to bays 1 and
2, but to bays 3, 4 and returns to bay 5 are 2-light small-pane casement of earlier pattern; in bay 5 gable a 16-pane
sash window with attic gable vent over; below, C20 casement bay 2, right of bay 3 a 20-pane sash, blank bay 4; in
return a 16-pane sash window and a casement to match that above, and in gable of bay 5 a 16- pane sash: boarded door
with glazed panel left of bay 3, plain opening, similar door between windows in return to bay 5, with traces of a
blocked doorway in the end gable bay 5: extension from bay 1 in red brick. Flemish bond, with stone end gable; double
Roman clay tiled roof, stepped coped south-east gable with C20 garage door under timber lintel; in north-east return a
2-light casement window, rectangular-leaded panes, of early pattern. Interior not seen.