Front Boundary Wall, Gates and Railings About 5 Metres North of Former Bible Christian Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Dinnington, Somerset

Entry Name: Front Boundary Wall, Gates and Railings About 5 Metres North of Former Bible Christian Chapel

Location: St Nicholas's Church, Dinnington, Somerset, TA17

District: South Somerset

Church of England Parish: Hinton St George with Dinnington

Church of England Diocese: Bath and Wells

Hinton Saint George

ST41SW
5/5

DINNINGTON CP
CHAPEL STREET(south side)Front boundary wall,gates and railings about five metres north of former Bible Christian Chapel

GII
Boundary walls,railings and gateway.C19.Ham stole near-ashlar walls on rubble base about one metre high,capped with short spear-point wrought-iron railings; to each end and to central gateway square ashlar piars with pyramidal caps;gateway has pair of matching wrought-iron gates and five steps up,and also a simple wrought-iron overthrow for a lamp;the whole contributes to the setting of the former Bible Christian Chapel(q.v.)and the streetscene generally in the centre of the village.