Pearses Orchard

A Grade II Listed Building in Stocklinch, Somerset

Church of England Diocese: Bath and Wells

Barrington

STOCKLINCH CP STONEY LANE (North side)
Pearses Orchard

GV II

(Shown on OS map as Pearces). Detached cottage. C16, modified C18 and C20. Local stone rubble, with brick infill panels
to swept dormers; thatched roof hipped west end, with plain gable to south and east; brick chimney stacks. L-plan;
single storey with attics; 5 bays of which bay 1 is a C20 addition to match, and bay 5 is a gabled projection, possibly
C18. Casement windows small C19 3-light horizontal-bar above, and C20 small-pane casements below, with bullnosed brick
cills. Entrance to rear. East gable weatherboarded, over a post and truss end. Inside the plan form much altered and a
C16 small house extended westwards in C20, and southwards for what was a carpenter's shop and possibly a cooperage,
rather earlier: a second post and frame truss survives, as does a short length of framed partition and 2 triangular
arched doorways, one of which has the jambs cut away to allow the easy passage of barrels; two large stone chimneys are
probably C17/C18 additions, the wide fireplaces having chamfered timber beams. (Austin and Hall, The Medieval House of
Stocklinch, SANHS Proceedings, vol 116 pp 86-100, 1972).