The Walls to the Kitchen Garden, Approximately 30 Metres North North West of Coker Court

A Grade II Listed Building in East Coker, Somerset

Entry Name: The Walls to the Kitchen Garden, Approximately 30 Metres North North West of Coker Court

Location: East Coker, Somerset, BA22

District: South Somerset

West Coker

ST5312 EAST COKER CP

11/120 The Walls to the Kitchen Garden,
approximately 30 metres North
North West of Coker Court
10.12.76

GV II

Boundary Walls. Probably early C19. Ham stone rubble walls between 4 and 5.5 metres high, with stone and tile capping;
inside of walls, and South West outer face, in rendered brickwork. Main entrance to garden through East Coker Paddock,
through an elliptical stone archway with double doors in North East wall, which is angled to fit the plot of several
houses; East wall somewhat reduced in height, angled with 3 buttresses: 2 further doorways, that to South West having
rustic quoined surround and 'Y' tracery door panelling, the other a cambered and chamfered arch surround with studded
plank doors.