Key Farm House

A Grade II* Listed Building in East Coker, Somerset

ST51SE EAST COKER CP DORCHESTER ROAD (West side)
LOWER KEY

5/133 Key Farm House

GV II*

Farmhouse, Circa 1600 with C18 modifications. Local stone rubble mostly rendered, Ham stone dressings; Welsh slate and
plain clay tiles over stone slate base courses, West gable, otherwise hipped roofs; rendered chimney stacks. "U"-plan
with main facade, but with projecting porch on forth wing. 2-storeys, East elevation of 4-bays. Ovolo mould mullioned
windows with square leaded panes and headmoulds at both levels; outer bays of 4-lights below and 3-lights above,
otherwise 3-light below to bay 3 and 2-light to bays 2 and 3 above; entrance doorway in cambered arch with square label
to bay 2. North elevation of 4-bays, with 2-light windows mostly; projecting porch to bay-2 with cambered arched
doorway and old door, with small sidelights in the returns. Interior rather simple and not much altered; the South East
corner room has some fine wall panelling of circa 1700; the staircase is of the early C19.