The Alcove or Clock Tower, About 20 Metres West of Brympton House

A Grade II Listed Building in Brympton, Somerset

House
(formerly listed as Alcove in
Garden E. of Stables at Brympton
House)
GV II
Clock tower with shelter under. Erected 1723, but reusing parts of the C16/early C17 porch removed from Brympton House
(q.v) in 1722; clock tower later C18. Ham stone ashlar; stone slate roof between coped gables; ashlar bell turret.
Square plan, 1 bay each face, 2 storeys set into rising ground. Principal front to south, facing onto forecourt of
house, with semi-circular arch to ground floor with rusticated lozenge decoration, moulded imposts and keystone,
flanked by Doric pilasters carrying plain entablature, the cornice over continued as a string to east and west sides;
above a small quatrefoil panel with Sydenham arms set upside-down, and clockface in gable. On east side, a 2-light
chamfer-mullioned window in recess, no label, unworked top mitres, with diamond-leaded glazing. On north side a boarded
door in 3-centre-arched opening, with label over, approached by vertical timber ladder; above, on this face, the
bellcote, a somewhat simplified copy of that to St. Andrew's Church (q.v), with plain single openings to east and west,
and cruciform openings north and south, moulded eaves and hipped stepped stone roof. Date plaque set high in west wall.
Base said to have been a shelter for visitor's horses; the clock reputed to be the oldest outside timepiece in the West
Country still in working order. (Country Life, 26th November, 1898, 30th November, 1907, 7th and 14th May 1927;
Clive-Ponsonby-Fane, C, Brympton D'Evercy, Brympton Estate, 1980).