Lufton Manor House

A Grade II Listed Building in Yeovil, Somerset

Montacute

ST51NW BRYMPTON D'EVERCY CP
LUFTON
3/29 Lufton Manor House
GV II
Large detached house. Dated 1900. Red brick stretcher bond, suggesting early use of cavity walling, with Ham stone
dressings; hipped Welsh slate roofs; brick chimney stacks with moulded stone caps. In a Queen Anne style: H-plan 2
storeys, 9-bay east elevation, of which bays 1, 2, 8 and 9 are the projecting crosswings. Brick plinth, stone band
course between floors, and stone rusticated quoins, timber dentilled cornice with secret gutter: sash windows with
flush fitting moulded boxes, 8-pane to outer bays; windows to bays 3-7 irregular, and generally set lower, in a small
flat roofed section spanning between projecting bays which has parapet with moulded stone coping, with smaller sashes
and one circular window flanking the stone faced central bay, which has, above, a 3-light stone mullioned window,
rectangular leaded, under a cornice and broken segmental pediment with ball finials to centre and end, on parapet
plinths; below a projecting porch with rusticated quoins, open pediment screening pitched lead sheet roof, having
semi-circular outer arch with architrave, impost blocks and triple keystone, glazed inner doors. Lower wing to
north-east. West garden front of 7 bays to match, again bays 1, 2, 6 and 7 projecting: 12-pane sash windows to both
levels, with Doric colonnade loggia of single storey spanning between projection. Interior not seen.