Church of the Holy Trinity

A Grade II Listed Building in Ash, Somerset

Martock

Church of The Holy Trinity, Main Street.

ST4720 ASH CP MAIN STREET (South side)

11/24 Church of the Holy Trinity

GV II

Anglican Parish Church. 1841 by Sampson Kempthorne, chancel added 1887, tower added 1919. Ham stone cut and squared,
ashlar dressings; Welsh slate roofed between coped gables. Two-cell plan of 3-bay chancel and 5-bay nave, with
south-east lean-to vestry and west tower. Chancel simple, with plinth, angled corner buttresses, with triple-lancet
east window having separate labels and continued cill string; pointed arched north doorway; vestry on south side has
pointed-arched east door and 2 lancets without labels in south wall. Nave very simple, with chamfered plinth, single
lancet windows without labels. Tower in 3 stages; pecked stone band courses, plain chamfer-corbelled parapet with
corner pinnacles and 3 pointed stones each face; chamfered pointed arched west door in lowest stage; stage 2 has west
lancet with label, and door in south side approached by reinforced concrete stair with iron pipe handrail; to third
stage pointed arched windows with labels, with timber inserts of Y-tracery and decorative pierced baffles. Inside,
plain arch-braced collar truss roof to chancel and queen post trusses to nave: chancel unplastered ashlar; segmental
labels with flowerstops to doors, wide C13 style chancel arch: nave walls plastered, flush-panel timber dado. Fittings
include fine reredos, and octagonal font, C15 style, presented in 1891, possibly replacing that outside by chancel
door. (Pevsner, N, Buildings of England, South and West Somerset, 1958).