Beacon View Horner Tea Garden Reacombe the Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Luccombe, Somerset

HORNER

1/44 Reacombe, Beacon View, The
Cottage and Horner Tea Garden

- II

Farmhouse and cottage, now row of cottages and tea house. C17, enlarged and reroofed mid C19. Red sandstone random
rubble, rendered centre 4 bays, triple Roman tiled roofs of differing pitches, large external stone stack right gable
end, lateral stack between entrance to Beacon View and The Cottage, stone stack left gable end and between second and
third bays left. Plant probably 3-cell and cross passage farmhouse with rear wing, 2-cell and cross passage cottage
added west end. One and a half storeys, 8 bays; C19 many paned wood and metal 2 and 3-light casements, left 3 dormers
rising from below eaves, centre 3 breaking through eaves, window to right of lateral stack set below eaves, end bay
window rising from below eaves, ground floor left segmental headed windows flanking entrance, centre 2 windows left of
inserted entrance, right of stack slate roofed pentice porch on random rubble walls, half glazed door to original cross
passage, wooden lintel to end bay window. Right return first floor 3-light casement, ground floor blocked window
opening below wooden lintel. Interior of tea rooms only sighted, steeply chamfered beam with steps and runout stops,
framed partition to cross passage. Forms a picturesque group. Horner Tea Garden was formerly know as Floyds Tea Garden.
(Photograph in NMR).