Grisley's Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Stogursey, Somerset

District: Somerset West and Taunton

Stogursey

ST14SE STOGURSEY CP BURTON

6/131 Grisley's Farmhouse

GV II

Farmhouse. Early C17, enlarged late C17 - early C18, and probably in the C19. Rendered over rubble, pantiled roof,
large rendered stack between second and third bays left, remains of stack right gable end and brick stack rising from
outshot at rear. 3 cell and cross passage plan, outshot at rear, set gable end onto road. 2 storeys, 5 bays; first
floor early C19 leaded iron casements, some with quadrant stays, ground floor mixed C19 and C20 casements, entrance
second bay right, half glazed door with 2 pointed arch lights, coloured glass, probably late C19, slate pentice hood on
decorative wooden brackets. Interior not viewed. Said to contain chamfered beams with enriched stops, staircase
turret masked by outshot, the latter containing several ovens, one very large, probably C19, dating from the time when
this was the local bakery. The long sweep of the catslide roof over the outshot, clearly visible from the Burton-
Stogursey road, is an attractive feature. (VAG Report, unpublished SRO, February 1977).