Gatepiers, Gate, Boundary Wall Fronting Road and Garden Wall to Terrace at Halsway Manor

A Grade II Listed Building in Bicknoller, Somerset

Entry Name: Gatepiers, Gate, Boundary Wall Fronting Road and Garden Wall to Terrace at Halsway Manor

Location: Higher Halsway, Somerset, TA4

District: Somerset West and Taunton

Crowcombe

ST13NW BICKNOLLER CP HALSWAY LANE (North side)
HIGHER HALSWAY

10/20 Gatepiers, gate, boundary wall
fronting road and garden wall to
terrace at Halsway Manor

GV II

Gatepiers, gate and walls. Gatepiers. possibly C17, reset late C19. Ashlar sandstone, flat topped, square, cavetto
moulded cornice, moulded plinth, incised decoration of arched head panels, about 2.25 metres high. Double gates swept
down to centre, possibly mid C20, wrought iron, undulating spearhead uprights, horizontal band of enriched decoration
above rondel panels with crosses. Walls: late C19. Ashlar red sandstone round headed arcades, fluted pilasters and
imposts, moulded handrail and plinth set on random rubble dwarf wall, in all about 1.5 metres high, interspaced with
piers, segmental headed with volutes and oval panels in tympanum, some with ball finials on pyramid supports. Random
rubble wall only swept back flanking gateway and continued North West with arcades flanking road to wellhead (qv).
Interrupted by short flight of steps with wall returned on either side to garden gate (not included) on axis of
entrance to Halsway Manor (qv). Arcaded sections flanked by random rubble walls with simple ball topped piers fronting
terrace in front of the house and partly returned on East side towards gatepiers and gate already described. Wall
interrupted by short flight of steps, wall returned on either side, on axis of entrance to house. This wall probably
originally encompassed the whole area between house and road. R M Billingtons article in Country Life, August 18, 1977
entitled A Somerset Draw for Painters - Victorian Artists at Halsway Manor, illustrates the house and garden before and
after the C19 alterations.