Hartrow Manor

A Grade II* Listed Building in Stogumber, Somerset

ST03SE STOGUMBER CP

8/139 Hartrow Manor
(formerly listed as Hartrow House)

GV II*

Manor house. Late C16 wing extensively altered late C18, mid C19 and late C20, main house circa 1830, possibly by
Richard Carver. Porch room added probably early C20. Rendered over random rubble, hipped slate roof, overhanging eaves,
soffit board, stone stack rising from eaves to left of centre, paired stack right return. U-plan, entrance front South,
main house L-plan, earlier altered wing including open hall on West front. House 2 storeys, 2:1:2 bays, bays breaking
forward slightly to centre, 12 pane sash windows, tripartite 12 pane sash window centre carried on paired Doric
columns, wooden cornice, C20 panelled double doors with fanlight and sidelights. 4 bay return right, garden front,
similar fenestration. To left projecting gable end of medieval style hall wing: steeply pitched asbestos slate roof,
lias, red sandstone random rubble, granite boulder plinth on left return, diamond pattern in gable end with pair
lancets below hood mould, 5-light ovolo moulded mullioned windows and large external stepped stack right. Variety of
C16 and Victorian detailing, to rear herringbone patterned stone wall. Interior: inserted C16 hooded fireplace with
decorative spandrels and reset C16, C17, and C19 panelling on hood and around walls in room to left of entrance, reset
angel corbels; 8 panels of painted glass reset from demolished Minehead Theatre, oil fresco by Anthea Bennett 1981 in
room to North with C19 wooden tracery panel; large chamfered stone arch across North room on garden front; C20 arched
braced roof in West wing hall, fine decorative hinges and metal work to possible C17 door inscribed WAPSE at junction
with house, the interior detail appears to be C19 reset. It is not clear how much of the West wing is pre C18 owing to
extensive alterations in a "Medieval" manner. (Photographs in NMR, VCH Somerset, vol 5, forthcoming).