Withypool Bridge at Ngr SS 8452 3545

A Grade II* Listed Building in Withypool and Hawkridge, Somerset

Location: Withypool, Somerset, TA24

District: Somerset West and Taunton

Withypool

SS83NW WITHYPOOL CP WITHYPOOL VILLAGE

II*

Shown on OS map as New Bridge. Road bridge over River Barle, C19, restored in 1866 by John Buslin and William Browner and Son, and in 1983 by Somerset County Council. Flat bedded slate, red sandstone chamfered blocks terminating parapets. Six arch bridge, cutwaters between rising to springers of arches continued as buttresses to just below coping of parapet, dressed flat bedded slate to form saddle back coping, parapets raking back and terminating with buttress piers on north east and south west returns. Date 1983 set in pebbles on breakwater. This bridge replaced an earlier bridge some 100 m upstream. Scheduled Ancient Monument (Somerset County No 26B). (Photograph in NMR.)