Springfield Cottage Willsden

A Grade II Listed Building in Selworthy, Somerset

SS94SW SELWORTHY CP TIVINSTON

9/132 Willsden and Springfield Cottage
(formerly listed as 2 separate
items)

GV II

Farmhouse, now 2 dwellings. Probably late medieval, altered and partly rebuilt C16, altered C20, Red sandstone random
rubble with some cob, thatched roof hipped to left, lateral stack with slate roofed bread oven to right of entrance,
brick stack on gable end at rear, also with bread oven. Plan: probably open hall house with byre, later rebuilt as
crosswing, South-east front: 2 storeys, mainly C20 casements, 2-light in crosswing left, and in gabled dormer bay
projection right of lateral stack, ground floor left leaded 3-light window, entrance through triple ridge tiled porch
set between lateral stack and crosswing, plank door, two C20 windows beyond. Rear elevation, gable fronted bay right
with 2 small windows above bread oven projection, blocked cross passage doorway to left. Interior not seen, said to
contain stoke blackened cruck truss from open hall house and a clean jointed cruck truss in the crosswing, beams with
step and runout stops. (VAG Report, unpublished SRO, March 1982).