Wick Farmhouse

A Grade II* Listed Building in Norton St Philip, Somerset

Norton Saint Philip

ST75NE NORTON ST. PHILIP CP WARMINSTER ROAD

1/332 Wick Farmhouse

GV II*

Farmhouse. Probably C13 origin, C17 and C18. Random rubble Doulting stone and stone slate gabled roof with quarter hip
to left and rubble stone chimney stacks off the ridge. 2-storey on 'L'-plan but now truncated to rectangular. 5 bays.
4-window frontage, entrance between 3 and 4. Mixed fenstration; 1 sash window, 1 stone framed oval window with 4-keys.
1 C19 casement window three 2-light moulded stone mullioned window frames with casements. The salient and most
interesting external feature is an obtuse pointed stone door frame of early English character with deeply undercut roll
mouldings and arched drip- moulds. Interior; stop moulded chamfered beams to ground floor of excessive proportions;
large medieval fireplace, partly concealed, with heavy wooden lintel. Roof; arch braced raised cruck frames stop
chamfered plates, 2 stop chamfered purlins with diagonal arched windbracing and square ridge piece, heavily blackened,
said to have once been the property of Hinton Charterhouse Priory. (VAG Report, Unpublished SRO, July 1981).