Lullington Court Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Lullington, Somerset

District: Mendip

Beckington

ST75SE LULLINGTON CP

4/180 Lullington Court Farm House

GV II

Farmhouse C16, mid C19 alterations. Stone slate and pantile roofs, some coped verges, 2 brick ridge stacks to front range, rendered stack to rear wing. "T"-plan, refronted in revival style. Two storeys and attic, 3 bays, 3-light
moulded stone mullioned windows under stopped labels, except to centre of first floor of 2 lights. Central door opening in a bead-moulded stone surround with emphasised keystone, door of 9 flush set panels, top 3 glazed as one,
moulded stone hood on cut stone brackets. Pent-roofed outshut to left, early C19 three-light metal casement with glazing bars. Two 2-light ovolo-moulded wooden-mullion windows in left return; 2-light stone-mullioned window with
stopped label to first floor of right return, single attic light above. Later 2 storey wing to rear, two-light stone mullioned windows to south side, remainder casements. (VAG Report, Unpublished SRO, 1980)