The Talbot Inn

A Grade II* Listed Building in Mells, Somerset

The Talbot Inn
(formerly listed under New Street
(West side))

GV II*

Inn. Circa 1470, additions and alterations of the C17 and C18. Doulting ashlar frontage, stone tiled roofs, coped
verges, stone stacks. "U" plan, symmetrical facade. 2-storeys, 3-bays, paired sash windows with glazing bars. Broad
segmental headed carriageway to centre, double C20 plank doors, further door opening to each side under archway, to
left double 3-panelled doors, to right 6-panelled door. Wrought iron bracket carrying sign on first storey above
archway. Return to New Street (qv) of 4-bays under plain tile roofs; remains of 2-light mullioned windows to upper
floor, only one retaining centre mullion, to right window with pointed arch head. On ground floor single light opening
with trefoil head, blocked 2-light mullioned window, small single light opening and to left paired C18 sash windows.
Blocked 4-centred head door opening. Inner courtyard under archway bounded each side by earlier wings, that to right of
1:2 bays, 2 moulded 2-light mullioned windows to first floor, formerly with trefoil heads; ground floor has former door
opening with chamfered four-centred stone surround, now altered to window, 3 further door openings. Left side
irregular, chamfered stone mullioned window of 2-lights with similar blocked opening above. Door opening on first floor
reached by flight of stone steps, solid ballustrade. Further wing at right angles to rear has C18 sash in gable, above
blocked attic light with label. Interior of this wing has fireplace on ground floor in segmental headed stone surround.