Cranmore Hall, Walling and Gazebo, Now Part of All Hallows School

A Grade II* Listed Building in Cranmore, Somerset

4/67 Granmore Hall, walling and
gazebo, now part of All Hallows
School
GV II*

Large country house in emparked landscape, now forms main portion of All Hallows School. Whilst retaining some C17 and
C18 work, mostly rebuilt and extended between 1830 and 1860 for Paget family, principally 1856 by T.H. Wyatt; orangery
added to east 1868 by Henry Ormison; the present use has resulted in some minor alteration. Ashlar and some rubble;
slate roofs, coped verges, some shaped gables, tall emphasised grouped ashlar stacks, some square, some polygonal,
metal pennants, hipped roof to range to east with wrought-iron cresting. Irregular roughly L-shaped plan with loggia
and orangery to east. Jacobean and loose Italianate style, the west front is perhaps a facsimile of that which already
existed. West front roughly symmetrical, 3 storeys, attics, 1:1:2:1:2:1 bays, first, second, fourth, and sixth
projecting; first from left with a parapet and coping; second under a gable with a canted bay window; sixth under a
gable, canted stone oriel on first floor, strapwork parapet; predominantly 2 and 3-light moulded stone-mullioned
windows with stopped labels, some with transoms, further canted stone bay on ground floor with strapwork parapet. To
its left a single-storeyed entrance porch with semi-circular head outer door opening, enriched key, pilasters with
strapwork ornament, strapwork parapet with central lozenge, inside an encaustic tile floor, paired three-quarter glazed
doors. Abutting to left of front a lower height C17 building now used as a chapel, cruciform plan; 2 storeys, 1:1 bays,
2, 3 and 4-light moulded stone-mullioned windows, to ground floor with leaded lights; this section with fishscale tile
roof, topping polygonal bell-turret with cupola, arcaded openings, large pennant finial, square base with a clock on 3
faces, Roman numerals. Arcaded loggia to east elevation; single storey orangery, now classrooms, strapwork parapet,
obelisk finials. Entrance forecourt and parterre to south with enclosing walling. To south a baluster parapet and at
the south-west corner a gazebo, appears mid C18, ogee-shaped fishscale slate roof with finial; square on plan, one bay
to each elevation, sash windows with glazing bars, paired half-glazed doors to east. Entrance forecourt with serpentine
walls with strapwork parapet, 3 pairs of piers with ball finials. Interior with C17, C18 and C19 work. Of the C17 a
high quality hall screen, ornamental chimneypiece with flanking columns and several carved floorcases were probably used
from the earlier house; likewise some C18 panelling and doors. High quality Victorian work in Jacobean style including
chimneypieces, panelling, staircase, ornamental plasterwork and doors. Country Life, June 17th, 1899).