Dinder House

A Grade II Listed Building in St Cuthbert Out, Somerset

District: Mendip

North Wootton

ST54SE DINDER CP THE ROOKERY (West side)

15/45 Dinder House

GV II

Small country house in landscaped grounds. 1799-1801, possibly by Nicholls of Bath, outer bays added c1850 by Vulliany,
further single storey addition to north of 1929. Ashlar, hipped slate roof, ashlar stacks with moulded caps, box
dormers. Regency. Symmetrical garden front, basement, 2 storeys and attic, 1:1:3:1:1 bays, those to each side stepped
back slightly, centre 3 in full height segmental bow. Basement with banded rustication, banded corner pilasters, 2
giant Ionic pilasters between the bays, frieze, moulded dentil cornice, parapet with coping, baluster panels at
intervals. Sash windows with glazing bars in recessed architraves, tripartite windows on ground floor flanking central
bow, each window with aid C19 ornamental blind box. Lead rainwater head to left side of bow. Entrance front in
conforming style; central door opening in mid C19 distyle Ionic portico in antis, side walls with banded rustication,
baluster parapet set back, recessed segmental head door opening, fanlight with radiating glazing bars, paired
half-glazed doors, sidelights. Interior with oval shaped vestible, curved panelled doors in reeded surrounds conforming
to the line of the walls; principal rooms with ornamental plasterwork, one with marble chimneypiece in a reeded
surround with cross banding; geometrical stone cantilever staircast, wreathed mahogany handrail, wrought iron
balustrading. Kitchen to basement with C19 cast iron range. (Pevsner, Buildings of England, North Somerset and Bristol,
1958; Country Life, October 20, 1977).