The Old Parsonage

A Grade II* Listed Building in Walton, Somerset

Walton

WALTON CP MAIN STREET (South side)

(The Old Parsonage)

GV II*

Postulated as a monastic manor courthouse with an attached, though separate, house for the rector of Street, (Walton
once part of that Parish); now a single dwelling. C15 with much alteration, particularly virtually complete
refenestration c1940 with imported C15 features. Rubble with roughcast; freestone dressings; coped verges; C20 stacks,
predominantly brick. Two 2-storey rectangular ranges staggered and joined only at the angles where there is a vice;
each range with a former hall on first floor. Perpendicular. Two 3-light stone-mullioned windows on Eastern side are
original: each light with a cusped head, one window with a transom and stopped label; most of the other windows appear
re-set. north-west range with fine semi-octagonal bay window to North gable, 2-storeyed with a tripartite tile roof,
windows re-set. Two door openings to West, that to North range with a 2-centred moulded stone surround, directly
adjacent an identical second doorway now blocked, C20 porch; that to south-west range via a shallow porch with a door
opening in a moulded stone surround with a 4-centred head, moulded wooden inner doorframe with 4-centre head and carved
spandrels, again both the latter 2 doorways appearing imported. Many interior features of the 1940 restoration
including doors, doorways and probably all the fireplaces; the moulded ceiling to the South of the South range and the
moulded coffered ceiling (partially obscured) to the north range are undoutedly original. Roof to South with
arch-braced collar trusses; that to North with collar and tie-beam trusses. (Extract from the Terrier of the Glebe
Lands, 1621; W A Pantin, Medieval Archaeology, Volume 1, 1958; Pevsner N, Buildings of England, 1958; VAG Report,
undated, unpublished; D B Sumpster, D.o.E. report, 3 November 1977).