Bradley House

A Grade II* Listed Building in West Bradley, Somerset

WEST BRADLEY VILLAGE
Bradley House
(previously listed as West
Bradley House)

II*

Country house. C16/Cl7, much late C18 and C19 alterations, including roof. Coursed and squared rubble, freestone
dressings, double Roman tile roof with its ridge running north-south. Square on plan, full height flat roofed square
bay set diagonally across each angle, tall cappinq C19 brick stacks; postulated as Elizabethan conceit. Three storeys,
2 bays to each elevation; single window on each floor to front face of each bay; 12-pane sash windows in re-used
ovolo-moulded stone architraves, 6-pane sash windows to second floor in similar surrounds, the window to each bay blank
and painted as false windows, continuous weathered strings rising into hood moulds on ground and first floors; large
irregularly placed stairlight to rear with a semi circular head, 22-pane sash window. Central door opening to west
elevation, paired 2-panelled doors, gabled hood on consoles. Interior virtually completely re-fitted late C18,
including doors and windows shutters, but 2 early fireplaces in stone surrounds with 4-centred heads, elaborate
moulding; similar fireplace to second floor, further fireplaces probably remain to be uncovered. (Pevsner N, Buildings
of England, South and West Somerset, l958).