Grandon Manor

A Grade II Listed Building in Selwood, Somerset

ST84NW SELWOOD CP FRIGGLE STREET

8/442 Grandon Manor
(previously listed as Grandon
Farmhouse)
II

Country house. Dated 1679. Coursed rubble, stone dentil eaves cornice, hipped stone slate roof, 2 C20 hipped roofed
dormers, 2 pairs of diagonally set ashlar stacks with moulded caps. L-plan, symmetrical frontage. Two storeys and
attics, 5 bays, 2-light ogee-moulded stone-mullioned and transomed windows to centre of first floor, remainder of
windows renewed in conforming style in wood; each with headed lights; weathered strings over window heads. Two-light
stone-mullioned and transomed windows in 2 bays to first floor to left and right returns, leaded lights to left side,
those to right side blocked with brick; strings continue on returns. Door opening in a projecting wing to rear,
moulded wooden surround, studded plank door; 2-storey flat-roofed rubble porch; stone shield over door opening with
raised letters:- 'GIM 1679". Five bay wing of lower height projecting at right angles to rear, 2 and 3-light
stone-mullioned windows, leaded lights; believed to be house of the C15. Interior with a co-eval staircase, moulded
newels with pendants and finials, turned balusters; fireplace to first floor in a 4-centred stone surround, inscribed:
"16 GIM 71", moulded cornice shelf. (VAG report, unpublished SRO, August 1979).