Halswell House and Attached Outbuildings at Rear

A Grade I Listed Building in Goathurst, Somerset

HALSWELL PARK

7/38 Halswell House and attached
outbuildings at rear

GV I

Country house in emparked landscape; now flats. South range C16 for Sir Nicholas Halswell; main north range 1689 for
Sir Halswell Tynte, earlier house retained as service quarters; north range partly destroyed by fire c1922 when fabric
restored and interior refurbished; converted to flats with internal division, particularly south, c1950. North range:
Ham Hill ashlar, flat bitumenised roof; stucco on returns; south range: random rubble, some colourwashed, slate roofs,
brick and rubble stacks. Baroque north front on imposing scale; 3 storeys, 2:3:2 bays, the outer in shallow wings;
rusticated quoins, ramped plinth band, first floor band, first floor sill band, second floor band and band over heads
of second floor windows; cornice, baluster parapet. Sash windows with glazing bars; on second floor with square heads
in architraves; windows to centre paired, a C18 alteration. Windows to the wings with segmental heads and architraves,
outer windows of centre bays with semi-circular heads, elaborate architraves; to first floor, foliate panels over.
Centre window of centre 3 stepped forward and emphasised with raising crescendo of ornament eared architrave, flanked
by 3 sets of pilasters, inner with carved foliage, centre with scrolled volutes supporting open triangular pediment;
moulded keystone supports large painted cartouche, swag each side. Paired three-quarter glazed doors in semi-circular
headed recess, fanlight, radiating glazing bars; trophies flanking rusticated pilasters stepped back in 3 stages, to
centre represented by quarter column, supports deep cornice which forms narrow balcony, formerly iron rails, now
missing. Returns in similar style; left of 5 bays, ground floor rusticated, sash windows with glazing bars, on first
floor moulded architraves with cornices, centre window with triangular pediment, baluster panel below. To right of 3
bays, sash windows with glazing bars, centre first floor with semi-circular head in square head architrave, dentil
cornice, baluster panel set below; C18 single-storey bays on ground floor with cornices, between them semi-circular
head door opening in rusticated surround, half-glazed door. Contiguous range to south, irregular plan; 2 storeys and
attic; stone-mullionPd windows with stopped labels, many renewed, leaded lights, relieving arches. Flat-pointed and
4-centred arch stone door frames. Right return of north front with attached wall to obscure service quarters,
emphasised door opening and 2 niches. Interior of service wing with remains of domestic fittings including range of
cupboards on ground floor. North range with elaborate plaster and woodwork, much in replica after fire; large open-well
staircase, twisted balusters, ramped handrail, panelled newel posts; stairwell with ornamental plaster ceiling, Baroque
with wreathing, cartouches, cherubs, corner pilasters; ground floor dining room ceiling, with ribs, garlands,
intertwined branches, dentil cornice, in style of fig; first floor room to east with further Baroque ceiling,
ornamented with centre wreath with enframing panels, also chinoiserie wallpaper. Centre rooms to ground and first floor
more restrained, on ground floor fielded panelling; 3 fine C18 chimney pieces, room on right of ground floor with
chimney piece removed, C16 plaster overmantel reset above a doorway between house and service wing. Further lesser
features. Country Life, November 21 1908; Collinson, Somerset I, 1791; VCH Somerset 11, 1911).