Crossway Farmhouse, Forecourt Wall, Gate Piers and Gates

A Grade II Listed Building in Combwich, Somerset

wall, gate piers and gates
(previously listed and marked on
OS map as Bryn Hyfryd)

- II

Farmhouse. Early C19. Colourwashed Flemish bond brickwork, coped verges, tile roof, end brick stacks. Symmetrical
frontage; 2 storeys, 3 bays, 16-pane sash windows. Central door opening, 6-panelled door, top 2 panels glazed;
ornamental iron trellis porch with metal tent canopy hood. Wing to each side, roofs behind parapets and coping; blank
frontage; each with a tall semi-circular headed recess pierced by a series of pigeon holes arranged in the form of a
cross; semi-circular head door opening to outer side of each recess, plank doors; that to left obscured by a C20 pent
roofed conservatory which is not of special interest. Interior with some co-eval features. Frontage enclosed by a
coursed and squared blue lias rubble wall with a coping, ramped up to each side; central recessed gate piers, pyramidal
caps, C20 wooden gates.