Steps and Railings Forming an Approach to South Porch, Church of St John the Baptist

A Grade II Listed Building in Axbridge, Somerset

ST4354 AXBRIDGE THE SQUARE (North Side)

12/45 Steps and railings fording an
approach to South porch, Church
of St John the Baptist

GV II

Railings and steps forming an approach to the church; 2 wells incorporated in the left side of the stairway. Probably
C15, renewed 1877. Seventeen broad dressed stone steps in 3 tiers, the steps to the upper tier curved. iaiped wrought
iron hand rail to left side on square balusters, short section to the top of the whole flight with cast-iron spear some
caps missing; further section of railings to left fording an enclousre for a C20 war memorial, (Memmorial not
included). Rubble wall to left side of stairway incorporating 2 niches for walls in chamfered 4-centred stone
surrounds, each wall enclosed by a low wall of dressed stone slabbs. Primarily included mainly for townscape value.