Cloth Finishing Works at Tone Mills South Range

A Grade II Listed Building in Wellington, Somerset

(Formerly listed as:
MILVERTON ROAD
TONEDALE
Mill Building on Street at Tone Works)

GV II

Dryhouse complex, forming part of cloth finishing works. C. 1830, with late C19 and early C20 alterations and additions. Uncoursed stone rubble with red brick dressings ,and red brick, with slate and tile roof coverings.
PLAN: Complex formed by 2 parallel ranges, the longer and older range forming the eastern site boundary, the west range a late C19 addition.
EXTERIOR: East range of 29 bays, representing 3 stages of development . Central 13 bays are represented on the Tithe map of 1839. 2 storeys , with 2-light windows beneath segmental arched heads each floor, and alternate openings blocked., a pattern followed on both side walls to give a staggered pattern of openings within, each bay being lit from one side. Mid C-19 6 -bay addition of similar form.to north end, and early C20 addition to south, of pier and panel construction with later horizontal boarding infil.. Single storeyed lean- to extension to west elevation . West range of 9 bays , of 2 storeys, with lean-to additions to both sides., that to the east extending the full length of the building. 9 ground floor windows , 4 to first floor. North gable with wide arched double doorway to ground floor, with large glazing bar window above..
INTERIOR: earliest part of east range with pegged timber roof trusses with angled queen struts . The tie beams retain closely spaced rows of tenterhooks. Mortices in beam soffits suggest the position of racking or framework..
The dryhouse complex is an important component of Tone Works, and includes the sole surviving building from the earliest phase of development of this rare and exceptionally complete example of a late C19 cloth dyeing and finishing works, which developed between c.1830 and c.1920. The site retains all of the component structures associated with the dyeing and finishing of worsted and woollen cloths, together with the machinery and fittings required for those processes.