10, 12 to 14, UPPER HIGH STREET AND WALL TO LEFT OF NO. 10

A Grade II Listed Building in Taunton, Somerset

Built-Up Area: Taunton

Taunton

UPPER HIGH STREET (South Side)
No.10 and Nos. 12 to 14 (consec), Wall to left of No.10

II
Range of four houses; Nos. 13 and 14 converted into restaurant. Circa late C18 or early C19. Brick, Nos.12-14 painted. Clay plain tile hipped roofs, Nos.10, 12 and 13 behind parapets; No.14 half-hipped. Brick side and axial stacks.

PLAN: Range of four one-, two- and three-bay houses; No. 10 three-bays with carriageway through right-hand bay. No. 11 not included.

EXTERIOR: Three storeys; No.14 on right two storeys. 3:1:1:2:2 north front. No.10 three-bays, tall twelve-pane sashes on first floor with continuous cill, nine-pane second floor sashes, centre blind, flat rubbed brick arches; ground floor sixteen-pane sash on left, carriageway on right with rubbed brick elliptical arch; doorway in wall on left with pilastered doorcase with open pediment, semi-circular fanlight with radiating glazing bars and fielded six-panel door. No.12 one-bay, four-pane sash on ground floor, canted first floor bay and sixteen-pane second floor sash, pilastered doorcase on left with pediment and fielded six-panel door. No.13 three-bays, tall twelve-pane sashes on first floor, nine-pane second floor sashes, small later C19 pilastered shop window and pilastered doorway on right with open pediment, semi-circular fanlight with intersecting glazing bars and C20 panelled door. No.14 on right, two-bays, tall twelve-pane sashes on first floor; ground floor tripartite sash with entablature and pilastered doorcase on left with open pediment, semi-circular fanlight with radiating tracery and six-panel door. Rear has various sashes, some with glazing bars, some replaced; C19 and C20 rear wings.

INTERIOR: Only Nos.13 and 14 inspected; now one property and ground floor a restaurant; all joinery replaced except for staircase balustrade from first to second floor with moulded handrail ramped up to turned column newels, balusters replaced. Roof structure of No.14 mostly rebuilt.

A range of four Georgian houses with group and townscape value near the centre of Taunton.