Church of St Bartholomew

A Grade I Listed Building in Lyng, Somerset

LYNG CP MAIN ROAD (South side)
ST32NW EAST LYNG

7/22 Church of St Bartholomew
- I

Anglican parish church. C14, C15, restored mid C19. Coursed and squared lias and lias rubble, freestone dressings,
slate roofs, coped verges. Nave, chancel, north and south porches, the latter now a vestry, west tower. Decorated and
Perpendicular styles. Three-stage tower of Quantock type, set-back buttresses connected diagonally across the angles of
the tower on the bottom 2 stages, these terminate as diagonal pinnacles on shafts at the third stage; paired 2-light
bell-chamber windows with Somerset tracery flanked by attached shafts and pinnacles, quatrefoil grilles; similar single
windows on the stage below, labels; embattled parapet with pierced quatrefoil panels, angle pinnacles, gargoyles;
polygonal stair-turret to bottom stage with quatrefoiled parapet; 4-light west window with two 2-light sub-arches, west
doorway with 4-centred arch head in moulded surround, spandrels with quatrefoil panels, paired ribbed and studded
doors. Three-bay nave, 3 simple 2-light Decorated windows and a single Perpendicular window, remains of a former rood
turret to north. Gabled C19 north porch. Rendered gabled vestry, C18 stone-mullioned window with Y-tracery. Two bay
chancel with 2-light Decorated windows, one to north believed renewed 1903, 3-light Perpendicular east window. Scraped
interior on wood block and flagstone floors under C19 wagon roofs, C19 ringing-chamber floor to tower. Panelled
Perpendicular tower arch. Nave with piscina. Upper and lower entrances to rood. Norman tub font. Broad C14 sedilia in
chancel with an ogee arch. Full set of C16 and C17 carved bench ends, much ornate work including figures and emblems,
one bench dated 1614, some C19 restoration. Remains of base of C15 rood screen. Pulpit composed of richly carved
fragments of the former rood loft. Two readers incorporating carving from old pews. C19 choir stalls incorporating
further early carved fragments. Medieval chest. C18 chest. Under tower 2 large C18 paintings, Moses and Aaron. C19
altar rails and tiled reredos. Windows with rere-arches; to nave with simple leaded lights; to chancel with some
medieval stained glass fragments, also windows by O'Connor dated 1866 and 1877, and window of 1903 by Thomas William
Cann of Birmingham. Two C19 wall monuments. The building is believed to stand on a Saxon site, although there does not
appear to be any Saxon work in the present structure. (Pevsner, N. Buildings of England, South and West Somerset, 1958;
Aston and Leech, Historic Towns in Somerset, 1977; Church Guide, anon; SANHS Proceedings, 29, 48; Photographs in
NMR).