Church of St Mary and St Chad

A Grade I Listed Building in Brewood, Staffordshire

BREWOOD CP
CHURCH ROAD

G.V.
I
Parish Church. Contains material of C13 and C16 and was thoroughly restored by G.E Street between 1878 and 1880, ashlar; clay tile roofs, six bay chancel of collegiate proportions, five bay nave with aisles and outer south aisle; west tower and spire with diagonal buttresses.

C13 lancets to choir (east end restored 1878-80); lancet triplets in Street's outer south aisle gables (inspired by evidence of cross gabling on north aisle); restored Decorated tracery. Early C16 west tower with four-centred western doorway and Perpendicular west window, two-light belfry openings, crenellated parapet and corner pinnacles.

INTERIOR: arcade of tall octagonal piers; wide drop arch to chancel of two chamfered orders; widely splayed pointed tower arch; C19 timber roof. Fittings: font with heavy base, funnel shaped bowl and simple roll moulded panels, probably late C16; pulpit by Street; stone reredos of 1911.

Monuments: four alabaster monuments in chancel, all Giffards of Chillington: Sir John died 1556 with two wives; Sir Thomas died 1560 and two wives; John died 1613 and wife; Walter died 1632 and wife; incised slab to Richard Lane died 1518 and wife; tablet to Matthew Moreton died 1669 and wife. Medieval coffin about four yards south of chancel.