Haydon House

A Grade II Listed Building in Stoke St. Mary, Somerset

Thorn Falcon

STOKE ST MARY CP
HAYDON
Haydon House

II

House. Late C17, early C19 enlarged or partly rebuilt, with entrance resited on south front, altered mid-late C20.
Rendered and roughcast with painted brick exposed on east front, 3 gables north front, coped verges, parallel range
behind with central gables east and west fronts, coped verges, asbestos slates, shallow pitch hipped slate roof on
south front, moulded cornice, brick stacks. Original plan not clear, double pile with original stair centre north
front, 2-cell and cross passage with stair in south front addition. Entrance front (north): 2 storeys, 3 gables,
irregular fenestration, left 2 gable bays containing 2 cruciform windows each floor, ground floor windows and stair
window set at mezzanine level right all with segmental heads, end gable right refenestrated, small window gable end,
C20 windows each floor, recessed segmental headed doorway to left. Left return (east front), best evidence of original
building though the south-east corner has been altered and raking buttress built; central gable with small window set
below flat string band, first floor appears to have 6 rectangular brick recessed panels, not symmetrical, resting on
flat string with keystones to 3 semi-circular arches below, set off centre and partly rebuilt with inserted C19 3-light
casement, blocked doorway centre left, entrance end bay right. Rear elevation (south front): 2 storeys, 3 bays: 16-pane
sash windows, central double door and fanlight fronted by 8-bay verandah, hipped bitumen covered slate roof and wooden
piers. Interior: much altered but late C17 stair with turned balusters and moulded handrail remains, early C19 stick
stair with cut string in addition and very interesting built in dresser with 3 tall barley-sugar twist columns and
Ionic capitals of c1700. A rare survival of built-in furniture from this period. The relationship of the house to the
outbuilding to east (qv) is not yet clear and it is believed that a similar range existed on the west front of the
house, of which nothing now remains.